Around the Rock 2015

The sun shone on the yellow bouys that looked like minion characters for the 2015 around the rock race over a 1.3k triangular course with a strong wind to blow even the best sighter off course. This is the first of a seven series of swims in the H20PLAY SWIM SERIES NI founded by the team at Camlough Lake to encourage swimmers of all categories and with no particular club affiliation to swim around Northern Ireland.

Winners Male Wetsuits
1. John O’Callaghan 00.17.31 (also fastest overall swim)
2. Francie McAlinden 00.19.55
3. Niall McCarron 00.20.42

Winners Female Wetsuits
1. Maria Byrne 00.19.41
2. Oonagh Garry 00.21.55
3. Caroline McFarlane 00.22.57

Winners Male Skins
1. Ger Carthy 00.19.37
2. Jon Glover 00.20.22
3. Sean Campbell 00.20.24

Winners Female Skins
1. Sabrina Weidmer 00.18.38
2. Olive Conroy 00.20.51
3. Catherine Hanratty 00.22.17

Round the Rock Results 2015 See Tabs for different categories

CLWF mixed

CLWF mixed

CLWF mixed

CLWF mixed

CLWF mixed

CLWF mixed


Full results
congratulations all

Race Number First name Last name Gender
1 Gillian McShane FEMALE 00.35.01 SKINS
2 Steven Bloomer MALE WETSUIT
3 Judith Spence FEMALE 00.30.53 WETSUIT
4 Donagh Macdonagh MALE 00.28.42 WETSUIT
5 Paul Magill MALE 00.24.17 WETSUIT
6 Guillaume Leveau MALE no swim no swim
7 Kevin Morgan MALE no swim no swim
8 Caroline McFarland FEMALE 00.22.57 WETSUIT
9 Sean Campbell MALE 00.20.24 SKINS
10 Emma Van Loock FEMALE 00.24.10 WETSUIT
11 Patricia Campbell FEMALE 00.26.02 WETSUIT
12 Dominic Clarke MALE 00.27.36 WETSUIT
13 JP Taylor MALE 00.25.34 WETSUIT
14 Barry Lynch MALE 00.22.41 WETSUIT
15 Bill Donnelly MALE 00.21.18 SKINS
16 Colin Lindsay MALE 00.29.20 WETSUIT
17 Lisa Carroll FEMALE 00.33.00 SKINS
18 Sean Mccann MALE 00.29.01 SKINS
19 Francie Haughey MALE 00.24.04 SKINS
20 Maja Sourdaine FEMALE no swim no swim
21 Paul Fallon MALE 00.26.38 WETSUIT
22 Jill Mills FEMALE 00.26.09 WETSUIT
23 Sinead OHanlon FEMALE 00.40.20 WETSUIT
24 Geraldine Fox FEMALE 00.46.01 SKINS
25 Maria Byrne FEMALE 00.19.41 WETSUIT
26 Gary McCourt MALE 00.24.06 WETSUIT
27 Noel Grimes MALE 00.31.12 SKINS
28 Cathal Tinnelly MALE 00.30.40 SKINS
29 Neville McGroarty MALE 00.24.48 WETSUIT
30 John Simpson MALE 00.27.50 WETSUIT
31 Eddie Martin MALE 00.26.42 WETSUIT
32 Olive Conroy FEMALE 00.20.51 SKINS
33 Mollie Conroy FEMALE 00.29.20 SKINS
34 Mark Kinkaid MALE 00.26.50 SKINS
35 Paul McManus MALE 00.22.47 WETSUIT
36 Catherine Kinkaid FEMALE 00.35.02 WETSUIT
37 Katie Kinkaid FEMALE 00.23.00 SKINS
38 Mary Boyle FEMALE 00.40.20 WETSUIT
39 Jeff McCormick MALE 00.20.49 WETSUIT
40 Rory O’Sullivan MALE 00.23.11 WETSUIT
41 John Callaghan MALE 00.17.31 WETSUIT
42 Francie McAlinden MALE 00.19.55 WETSUIT
43 Fiona Murphy FEMALE
44 Stephen Murphy MALE
45 Ciara Phillips FEMALE 00.35.12 WETSUIT
46 Sabrina Wiedmer FEMALE 00.18.38 SKINS
47 Conor Drumm MALE 00.27.16 WE
48 Orla McElroy FEMALE 00.29.51 WETSUIT
49 Jason Thompson MALE 00.28.08 WETSUIT
50 Pete McParland MALE 00.34.09 WETSUIT
51 Peter Graham MALE 00.29.59 WETSUIT
52 Claudine Hughes FEMALE 00.22.52 WETSUIT
53 Conor Magee MALE 00.24.14 WETSUIT
54 Joseph Hughes MALE 00.32.49 WETSUIT
55 Sean McNulty MALE 00.21.32 WETSUIT
56 Thomas Walsh MALE 00.23.47 WETSUIT
57 Gerard Kenny MALE 00.26.59 WETSUIT
58 Anne McLoughlin FEMALE 00.41.55 WETSUIT
59 Mairead Holden FEMALE 00.30.15 WETSUIT
60 Noreen Maginnis FEMALE 00.41.55 WETSUIT
61 Alan Lewis MALE 00.25.14 WETSUIT
62 Niall McCarron MALE 00.20.42 WETSUIT
63 Thomas O’Gorman male 00.24.54 WETSUIT
64 no swimmer
65 Gerard English MALE 00.28.50 WETSUIT
66 no swimmer
67 Aoiffe Lynch FEMALE 00.22.26 SKINS
68 Michael Lynch MALE 00.23.25 SKINS
69 Stanley Edgar MALE 00.29.01 WETSUIT
70 Keith Bradley MALE 00.25.42 WETSUIT
71 John McConnell MALE 00.24.12 WETSUIT
72 Mary Bramley FEMALE SKINS
73 Gordon Hamill MALE 00.33.55 SKINS
74 Raymond Connolly MALE 00.24.12 WETSUIT
75 Mark Judge MALE 00.22.33 SKINS
76 Keith Hamilton Male 00.33.01 WETSUIT
77 Ronnie McKee Male 00.28.58 WETSUIT
78 Paul Donnelly MALE 00.39.38 WETSUIT
79 John Mallon Male 00.27.05 WETSUIT
80 Simon Mulderrig Male SKINS
81 Peter Comiskey Male 00.25.07 SKINS
82 Lisa Travers Female 00.45.32 WETSUIT
83 Billy Campbell Male DNF WETSUIT
84 Desy McMahon Male 00.34.22 WETSUIT
85 Daniel McGoveran Male 00.29.01 WETSUIT
86 Jason Shilliday Male 00.30.40 WETSUIT
87 Colin Campbell Male 00.33.08 SKINS
88 Tony McQuade Male 00.25.58 WETSUIT
89 Stephen Grimley Male 00.33.55 WETSUIT
90 Shauna Clements Female 00.31.41 WETSUIT
91 Alanah Mackin Female 00.31.41 WETSUIT
92 Aaron Clements Male 00.25.16 WETSUIT
93 Dermott O’Connor Male DNF WETSUIT
94 Ronan O’Rielly Male 00.29.43 WETSUIT
95 Shena Convery Female 00.30.24 WETSUIT
96 Finbar O’Grady Male 00.20.45 WETSUIT
97 Catherine Hanratty Female 00.22.17 SKINS
98 Eddie Curtis Male 00.29.53 WETSUIT
99 Linda O’Hare Female 00.30.58 WETSUIT
100 Eve Curtis Female 00.27.16 WETSUIT
101 Alfie Donnelly Male 00.29.20 WETSUIT
102 Joe Hendron Male 00.28.53 WETSUIT
103 Shane McCourt Male 00.28.01 WETSUIT
104 Sean Downey Male WETSUIT
105 Gary Stokes Male 00.28.40 WETSUIT
106 Cathal Grant Male 00.27.00 WETSUIT
107 Oonagh Garry Female 00.21.55 WETSUIT
108 Seamus Larkin Male 00.34.37 WETSUIT
109 Pat O’Hagan Male 00.40.20 WETSUIT
110 Christopher O’Carroll Male 00.29.20 WETSUIT
111 Paul Murkin Male 00.31.55 WETSUIT
112 Leslie Maybin Male 00.23.09 WETSUIT
113 John McElroy Male 00.23.45 SKINS
114 Mary Bolger-Hinds Female 00.27.30 SKINS
115 John Glover Male 00.20.22 SKINS
116 Ger Carthy Male 00.19.36 SKINS
117 Stephen Miller Male 00.20.58 SKINS
118 Sinead Merrigan Female 00.35.25 SKINS

Winner male skins and fastest overall john Callaghan with winner female skins and second fastest overall Sabrina Weidmer
Podium